Eclectic NW DC Online Downsizing Sale!

online estate sale | 9 day sale | sale is over
Location
Washington, DC 20008
Dates

Sale Starts

Fri
Apr 16
9am
2021

Sale Ends

Sat
Apr 24
12pm
2021

Terms & Conditions

CLICK ON A PHOTO AND CLICK "CONTACT TO BUY" TO CONTACT US TO PURCHASE OR ASK QUESTIONS.
PICKUPS:
SUNDAY, APRIL 18 10 AM - 2 PM
SUNDAY, APRIL 25. 10 AM - 2 PM
ONCE YOU PAY YOUR INVOICE, WE WILL EMAIL YOU BY THE END OF THE DAY TO SCHEDULE A DAY AND TIME FOR PICK UP!
ITEMS ARE NOT CONSIDERED "SOLD" UNTIL THEY ARE PAID FOR!
ALL SALES SUBJECT TO 6% TAX AND 3% CARD CONVENIENCE FEE.
WE DO NOT SHIP.
IF YOU HAVE PURCHASED FURN​IT​URE OR ANY LARGE ITEM THAT REQUIRES A MOVER, WE HAVE EXPERIENCED MOVERS WE CAN RECOMMEND! OUR TEAM IS UNABLE TO HELP MOVE FURNITURE OR LARGE ITEMS, SO YOU MUST BRING STRONG PEOPLE CAPABLE OF HELPING YOU REMOVE ITEMS SAFELY!
Bethesda Downsizing And Estate Sales, LLC Logo

Bethesda Downsizing And Estate Sales, LLC

Company Website
Company Details

Description & Details

Pickups:

Sunday April 18  10AM - 2PM

Sunday April 25   10AM - 2PM

CLICK ON A PHOTO AND CLICK "CONTACT TO BUY" TO CONTACT US TO PURCHASE OR ASK QUESTIONS!
CURBSIDE PICK UP OF SMALL ITEMS IS AVAILABLE! 
ONCE YOU PAY YOUR INVOICE, WE WILL EMAIL YOU BY THE END OF THE DAY  TO SCHEDULE A DAY AND TIME FOR PICK UP!
ITEMS ARE NOT CONSIDERED "SOLD" UNTIL THEY ARE PAID FOR!
ALL SALES SUBJECT TO 6% TAX AND 3% CARD CONVENIENCE FEE.
WE DO NOT SHIP.
IF YOU HAVE PURCHASED FURN​IT​URE OR ANY LARGE ITEM THAT REQUIRES A MOVER, WE HAVE EXPERIENCED MOVERS WE CAN RECOMMEND! OUR TEAM IS UNABLE TO HELP MOVE FURNITURE OR LARGE ITEMS, SO YOU MUST BRING STRONG PEOPLE CAPABLE OF HELPING YOU REMOVE ITEMS SAFELY!

Bethesda Downsizing and Estate Sales$1300 - Unichi Hiratsuka, "Shosoin, Nara" woodblock print, 1958, A/P; Acquired 1970 from Franz Bader Gallery WDC; 40.5" H x 32" W$175 - Hand crafted glass top coffee table with reclaimed wood supports -  35 in. W x 14 in. H x 21 in. deepDetailDetailDetail$120 - "Hispano Moresque" Vase with blue iridescent glaze; 10.5" H x 5" WDetail, base with label$30 - Desimone Italy vase; 10" H x 4" diameterDetailDetail$50 - Tea set with pot and two cups; 9 in. H teapot with handle up x 7 1/2 in. W. Each cup is 3 in. H$60 - Smaller handmade ceramic bowl  #2 signed 'Petrus' with design on inside; 5" H x 7.5" diameterDetail, interior #2Detail #2Detail, base #2$40 - Sterling silver overlay monogrammed (MRE) glass platter; 14 in. diameterDetail, some loss to silver on monogramDetail$75 - Stained glass, red and yellow; 16.25" H x 26.5" W$495 - Selected Woodcuts by Un-Ichi Hiratsuka Detail$165 - John Lochtefeld, "JS Bach" woodblock print, framed; 19.5" H x 12.5" WDetailDetail$110 - Framed limited edition print; 13 1/2 in. x 15 in.DetailDetailDetail$30 - Silver candle stand with three elephant feet; fits 2 1/2 in. candle; entire diameter 4 in.$80 - Joseph Harrison Snyder "Woodley Park" limited edition print, framed; 20.5" H x 16" W DetailDetailRoom ViewRoom View, Detail$40 - Mounted poster, Barnstable County Fair 1996, 15 1/2 in. (W)  x 20 1/2 in. (L)$30 - Mounted poster, 127th Barnstable County Fair as is, 15 in. (W) x 20 in. (H)$40 - Mounted poster, Barnstable County Fair 1991 approx. 18 in. (W) x 22 in. (L)$40 - Mounted poster, Barnstable County Fair 1991 16 in. (W) x 20 in. (L)$40 - Mounted poster, Barnstable County Fair 1986, 16 in. x 20 in.$30 - Reproduction Lac Leman vintage travel poster, mounted; 27.5" H x 19.5" W$20 - Decorative ceramic olive oil bottle; 15 in. H x 4 in. diameterDetail, base$95 - Baccarat crystal vase, 8 3/4 in. HDetail, base$220 - Woodblock print, framed; 11" H x 9" W Detail$40 - Reproduction gallery poster #2 mounted; 21" H x 13" WGroup view$75 - A. Carpentier "Le Place du Bourg-de-Four" print and watercolor; 15" H x 11" WDetailDetail$75 - Sandol, "Le Bourg-de-Four a Geneve" 1999, watercolor; 13" H x 11.5" W DetailDetail$450 - AS IS - Six drawer Baker furniture buffet with marble top; large crack in marble top; one handle pull has been replaced -  62 in. L x 32 1/2 in. H x 20 1/2 in. deepDetailSide detailSurface detailHandle detail$595 - Granite top table on laminated wooden pedestal with chips and overall wear to bases of pedestal legs; 42 in. W x 79 1/2 in. L, 28 1/2 in. H;  Movers will be needed DetailDetail, baseDetailDetailDetail, wear to baseDetail, wear to base$35 - Four Fitz & Floyd Pavot Gris 1981 dessert plates; 7 1/2 in. diameterGroup View - Stockpot SOLD$50 - Sur le Table 5 quart stainless steel pan with lid 12 in. diameterDetail$20 each - Three gilded terra cotta vases; 9 in. H x 6 in. W$150 - Wine Enthusiast EuroCave Wine Art 2-Bottle Wine Chiller and Preservation System - 20 in. H x 9 in. W x 10 in. deepDetail$40 - Glazed pottery bowl; 5.5" H x 8.5" diameterDetail$40 -  Paul Klee mounted poster #1 - 17" x 17"$40 - Phillips Collection Georgia O'Keeffe mounted poster; 27" H x 24" W$40 - John Marin Modernism at Midcentury box mounted exhibition poster; 21.5"H x 14.5" W$60 - Claude Taylor "Florence" landscape photograph #1, 21" H x 17" W$95 - Jacob Landau, "Elephants" 49/100 print; as is, some foxing on the paper; 29.5" H x 24.5" WDetailDetail$95 - Handmade ceramic pedestal bowl; 9" H, 9" diameterDetail, interior$75 - Mark Rothko framed poster print; 36.5" H x 29.5" WDetail$20 - 3 Sprouts canvas fox storage bin; approximately 18" H x 16" W Detail$120 - Celtic brass rubbing wall hanging print on linen; 91" H x 33" WDetail$20 - Decorative brown knotty wood  8 in. W x 5 1/4 in. H x 4 1/2in; $10 - deep and greenish stone 5 in . W x 2 in. H x 2 1/2 in deep$40 - Papier mache and wire figure of man with sword; 10 in H$45 - Senufo male icon, carved wood; 17" H  $45 - Pedestal lidded jar with silver overlay; 6.5" H, 6" diameter - as is - small cracks$25 - Ceramic pitcher/vase, signed; 5.5" H x 4.5" WDetailDetail$20 - Decorative glass bottle with cork, cork does not come out; 6.5" H x 5" W $24 - Leather hand drum with strap; as is, strap is partly detached; 11" x 6"  $120 - Carved wood panel with fish and alligators #3; 31.5" H x 15" W$45 - Jewel tone cloisonne vase with stand; 8.5" H $24 - Floral cloisonne vase with bird; 5" H $495 - Chinese rug; 104" x 72"; DetailDetailDetail$45 - Colonial pewter lidded server by Boardman with two quart pyrex insert; 12 in. diameter including handlesDetail$12 - Vintage coffee percolator; 9 1/2 in. H$20 - Large gravy boat, Wilson Armetal; 9 in. L x 5 in. H$30 - Framed Haefeli New Yorker cartoon reprint #1 (defrosting); 13" H x 17" WDetailDetail$120 - Hand made quilt - 6 ft. 1 in. x 8 ft. 5 in.DetailDetail$150 - Ashanti Mother and Child, carved wood; as is, surface mold, needs cleaning; 13.5" H x 6" W x 8" D Detail$150 - Marantz five-disc CD changer; Model #CC 4000; tested and powers on; comes with components shown in photoDetail - Marantz CC 4000Detail - Marantz CC 4000$150 -  Pioneer AV receiver VSX-530 ; tested and powers on; comes with components shown in photoDetail, Pioneer receiver$50 - Land Ends blue nylon jacket, unlined, Ladies size MDetail, label$240 - Collection of hand-etched "laurel leaf" crystal stemware with three size; seven (7) 6 1/2 in. H; six (6) coupe 6 in. H, Eleven (11) 8 in. H DetailDetail$50 - Ten (10) Pasabahce glasses; 6 in. HDetail$8 each - Eight shot glasses with coat of arms emblem; 3 in. H$4 each - (8 SOLD - 3 LEFT!) 11 Raging Bull glazed ceramic dishes; 4 in. square (8 SOLD - 3 LEFT!)Detail$30 - Souvenir Korean gold crown lucite paperweight in box; 3 in. HDetail$60 - "Water II" Framed signed photograph; 14" H x 11" WDetail$75 - Canvas Backpack$350 - MCM Silpcovered Dunbar barrel back lounge chair ottoman; chair is 31" H x 28" W x 27" D, seat height is approx 18"Detail - slip cover removed - storage ottomanDetailDetailDetail$295 - Adjustable futon chair and ottoman; chair is 33" H x 35" W x 35" DDetailDetail$75 - Royal Millennium machine made area rug; 7'7" x 5'3" Detail$30 - As is, coming unmounted at top left corner; 34.5" H x 22" W $20 - Eddie Pope DC United bobble head; 7.5" H$20 - Freddy Adu bobblehead; 7.5" H$20 - Steven Birnbaum DC United bobblehead; 7.5" HAutographed poster, unframed; 17" H x 11" W Detail$20 - Asian wooden figure 11 1/2 in. HBook of Kells reproduction giclee print #1; 18" H x 15" W$30 - Book of Kells reproduction giclee print #2; 18" H x 15" W$30 - Book of Kells reproduction giclee print #3; 18" H x 15" W$30 - Book of Kells reproduction giclee print #4; 18" H x 15" W$30 - Book of Kells reproduction giclee print #5; 18" H x 15" W$295 - Glass top coffee table with 36  in. square x 16 in. H with wood and leather baseDetail baseDetail$30 - Framed Haefeli New Yorker cartoon reprint #2 (article); 13" H x 17" WDetailDetail$24 - Ceramic olive oil dispenser, 9 in. H including spout$20 - Cheese plate; 11 in. diameterGroup view$20 - Book #9$20 - Book #11$20 - Book #15$65 - Judith Shahn pitcher on paper, framed; 12" H x 9" W$60 - Claude Taylor, "Rome" street photograph, framed #3; 21" H x 17" W$60 - Framed but with no glass; Giclee print; "Lobster Pound," Steuben Maine. 17 in. H x 21 in. WDetailDetailDetail$100 - Judith Shahn The New Yorker (July 28, 1986) print; Framed 15.5" H x 13" W$60 - Claude Taylor, "Rome" Trastevere photograph #4, framed; 21" H x 17" W$75 - Handmade ceramic bowl #1 signed 'Petrus'; 8" H x 9" diameterDetail #1Detail #1Group viewGroup view$20 - Book #8$695 - Framed Judith Shahn (American 1929-2009); Cape Cod artist;  watercolor on paper 49 in. L x  36 1/2 in. WDetail$20 - Book #3$475 - Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987);"Visage Rose" signed lithograph; 34" H x 27" W  DetailDetailDetailDetailGroup view$30 - Vintage set of three Pyrex mixing bowls; 8 1/2 in. diameter of largest$240 - After Calder style mobile; approx. 42 in. W x 34 in.  HDetailDetail$30 - Book #6Detail$275 - "Sunday Warrior" by Jim Goshorn steel/bronze; 11 in. H x 6 1/2 in. W x 2 1/2 in. deepDetail$40 - Small crystal decanter hourglass shape with stopper; 8 in. HGroup view$495 - Katherine Steiger, American framed mixed media still life on silk; signed; dry mounted on board; 30.5" H x 28" WDetailDetailDetailDetailAssorted coffee makersDetail$8 -  French press small (1 cup); made in Taiwan$20 - Book #13$120 - Hand made quilt - 76 in. x 65 in.DetailDetailNine piece set of hand glazed ceramic pottery including: $40 - creamer, and sugar; $40 -  four small mugs; and  $30  - two larger mugs; 4 1/2 in. H large mugs; 3 1/2 in. H small mugs$40 - Detail, small mugs$30 - Detail large mugsDetail, baseDetail$75 - Stained glass #1; 21" x 21" x 3" deep with brackets/feet behind the frameDetailDetailGroup view $50 - Claude Taylor photograph of National Cathedral; 21" H x 17" W$90 - Bambara Chi Wara carved wood animal; 6.5" H x 16.5" long$75 - Dogon figure supported by six caryatid figures; 15.5" H x 4" diameter$60 - Akua Ba sculpture on wooden base; 11.5" H (on 3.5" base) $60 - Claude Taylor photograph Marilyn Monroe #1; 15" H x 12" WDetail #1Detail #1$120 - Senufo door panel with carved animals #1; 39" H x 12" W Detail #1$90 - Signed print of Braille rubbing, "Water"; 8" H x 12" WDetailDetail$45 - Caesarstone quartz elephant cutout sculpture; 9" H x base is 10" wideDetail$30 - Framed New Yorker cover (Nov 21, 1988); 14.5" H x 11" W$75 - Joseph Harrison Snyder "Conn Ave at Dupont" print, framed; 20.5" H x 16" WDetailDetailDetail$95 - Library lamp with green shade, tested and working. Shade direction is adjustable; 13.5" H x 10.5" WDetail$1400 - Unichi Hiratsuka (Japanese 1895-1997)"Stepping Stone in Afternoon, Nara Usui-en" 1960 12/30; Aquired at Franz Bader Gallery, WDC; 40" H x 31.5" WDetailDetail$395 - Balanced Body Personal Reformer machine; as assembled: 8 feet long, 23" wideDetail$950 - Carol Summers "The Big Rock Candy Mountain"; 42" H x 42" W; https://www.davidsongalleries.com/products/342473-the-big-rock-candy-mountainsDetail$295 - Painted sheet metal rooster sculpture; 40" H x 12" W x 22" D DetailDetail$495 - John Stritch signed, iron sculpture "dog" - signed "Stritch;" 16 1/2 in. H x 14 in. W x 9 1/2 in. deepDetail$875 - Lee Elyce Weiss (American b. 1928) "Scotch Mist"; 1984  46.5" H x 37" WDetailDetailDetailDetailDetail$195 - Wiamant limited edition mixed media print on paper mounted in plexiglass box; 27" H x 20" W Detail; Detail$60 - Signed, crystal bird figurine; 4 1/2 in. H x 3 in. WDetail, signature$75 each - Four green linen dining chairs; 34 in. H x 20 in. W x 27 in. deep, seat height 18 in.; no significant stains; minor staining and wear. Detail$350 AS IS - Bang and Olufson turntable;  BEOGRAM 4004; 19 in. x 14 1/2 in. It turns on but won't stay on.Detail, labelDetail$175- Collector's Guild framed etching of Dali's Velazquez; 15" H x 12" WDetailDetail$175 - Unichi Hiratsuka, woodblock print "Stump"; 9" H x 8" W$180 - Unichi Hiratsuka, "Otsumitsu-dai" woodblock print; 7.5" H x 7.5" W$195 - Unichi Hiratsuka woodblock print "Wooden Bridge in Mishima" 10" H x 11.5" W$195 - Unichi Hiratsuka vertical woodblock print of a river; 14" H x 7" W Detail$24 - Rose rock (barite) table decoration; 5 in. x 6 in. x 4 in.$30 - New Sur le Table 16 1/2 in. round pizza stone in boxDetails of stone$40 - Claude Taylor photograph Ponte de Vecchio #2, Florence, 21" H x 17" WDetail #2$75 - Reproduction gallery poster #1 mounted; 22" H x 12.5" W$120 - Carved wood panel, face and small figures #2; 37" H x 12" W$275 - Leonard Maurer "Artist and Model" 1969; 24" H x 30" WDetailDetailDetailDetailDetail$35 - Nespresso cream or milk electric milk or cream/frother Aeroccino Model # 3192$20 - Book #2Detail$20 - Book #5$20 - Book #7$60 - Claude Taylor photograph Marilyn Monroe #2; 15" H x 12" WDetail #2Detail #2$225 - Junesuke Watarai (Japanese b. 1936) Girl with cat signed print, framed; 18" H x 14.5" W DetailDetailDetailDetail$125 - Marguerite Miller "Cathedral" signed watercolor 1991; 21.5" H x 17.5" W; https://margueritem.com/bio/DetailDetailDetail$120 - Vintage serving cart; 34" H x 39" D x 21" W$150 - Vintage bench; 37" W x 41" H x 28" D$40 - Portland Museum of Art box mounted poster; 22" H x 28" W  Detail #2$20 - Bodum French Press #2$50 - Claude Taylor framed photograph; 21" H x 17" W Detail$50 - Claude Taylor photograph Ben's Chili Bowl; 21" H x 17" W $50 - Claude Taylor photograph, Madam's Organ DC mural; 21" H x 17" W $40 -  Paul Klee mounted poster #2 - 17" x 19"$40 - John Marin "Mark Island Light House" box mounted poster print; 21" H x 26" W $40 - Claude Taylor photograph of DC bridge #5; 21" H x 17" W$80 - Reproduction Klimt gallery poster, box mounted; 38.5" H x 26.5" W$95 - Framed Mark Rothko poster, National Gallery of Art 1998; 30 1/4 in. (W) x 48 in. (H)Detail$30 - Bodum French press; 10 in. H #1Detail #1$75 - Vintage lamp with glass base, tested and working; 24.5" total height, 16" diameter shadeDetail DetailDetailDetailDetail$495 - John Lochtefeld  (American b. 1933) "Light Breeze at Mid-Ocean";  Nantucket artist - 25" H x 30" W$20 - Book #1$40 - Vintage color block painting on canvas, #1 metallic, unsigned; 20" x 16"$40 - Vintage color block painting on canvas, #2 blue/green, unsigned; 20" x 16"$20 - Klee Book #14$20 - Book #16$60 - Treasures of Ancient Nigeria exhibition poster, framed; 30" H x 19.5" W Detail$50 - Set of six dessert plates; 8 in. diameter; Lierre Lauvage CNP FranceDetailDetail$140 - Marguerite Miller, "From Thompson's Boat House" 1990 signed watercolor; 17" H x 21" W ; https://margueritem.com/bio/DetailDetailDetail$20 - Book #10$20 - Book #12$120 - Wynwood 2-drawer filing cabinet; 30" H x 32" W x 21" D - AS IS - small scratch on topDetailDetailDetailDetailDetail$95 - Lucite stand 24 in. H x 11 1/2 in. squareDetail$50 - Adams Morgan Marilyn Monroe mural print by DC artist Enid Romaneck; 19" H x 22.5" W  DetailDetail$40 - R. Bonechi Imports Deruta rooster pitcher Detail, base$120 - Matisse 'The Cut-Outs' National Gallery exhibition poster; 43" H x 21" W$190 - Frank Eckmair  (1930-2012) "Property Line" signed woodcut print; 55/150;  39.5" H x 27" WDetailDetailDetail$150 - Judith Shahn (American 1929-2009) Cape Cod Artist, limited edition print of grass on textured paper, framed;  19" H x 25" W DetailDetailDetail$275 - John C. Sirica "Rembrandt and Nemesis" 30.5" H x 30.5" WDetailDetailDetailDetailDetail$24 - Plant in 8" ceramic pot $75 - Pair of metal bears (bookends); 6 1/2 in. HDetailDetail$295 - Kenojuak Ashevek (1927-2013)  “Enchanted Owl” signed silk scarf; mounted and framed;  39" H x 39" WDetailDetail$40 - Poster print of girls on a bridge; 22" H x 18" W$140 - Bakuto shield from Gabon #4; 37" H x 16" W$45 - "Bible of Cologne" signed batik print on fabric; 18" H x 14" W DetailDetailDetail$395 - Patrick Oliphant "I Have Returned" (1992) lithograph pencil signed and numbered 23/50; acquired from Conway Gallery; framed 31.5" H x 24" W;  On view at the Philips Collection - https://www.phillipscollection.org/collection/i-have-returnedDetailDetailDetail$75 - Glazed terra cotta vase signed Caa Mbyo, made in Cameroon; 9" H x 9" diameterDetail$150 - Vintage carved wood bowl with metal staples; 6.5" H x 13" diameter  DetailDetailDetail$95 - Ronald Clark Brown "Saturday's Window" limited edition print, framed; 31" H x 26" WDetailDetail$150 - Spanish Classical Guitar and caseDetailDetailDetail$20 - Umbra battery operated clock, untested; 9 1/2 in. H x 9 in. W$125 - Judith Shahn (American 1929-2009) Cape Code Artist;  bird's nest print; 16.5" H x 16.5" W DetailDetailDetail$75 - Claude Taylor "Florence" photograph, framed; 21" H x 17" WDetail$75 - All Clad 8 quart stockpot with pasta strainer insert and lidDetailDetail$75 - Gustav Klimt mounted exhibition poster; 38.5" H x 26.5" W$8 - Miniature rock sculpture; 2.25" H $75 - Metal bird bookends; each is 9" HDetail$50 - Levenger messenger bag, brand new; approximately 16.5" wide, 12" highDetail$40 - Waterford crystal pitcher; 6 in. H x 6 1/2 in. from spout to handle$30 - Alpaca wool blanket, made in Peru (see tag); 86 in. x 54 in.DetailDetail$90 - "Roses" Mezzo tint signed and numbered; 7.5" H x 8" W DetailDetailDetail$1395; Yozo Hamaguchi, (Japanese 1909-2000) mezzo tint "Grapes"; 8.5" H x 12" WDetailDetailDetail$20 - The Doors concert poster -  21" H x 13" W$150 - Vintage padded bench; 50 in. L x 15 in. H x 19 in. deepDetail$80 - 77 total pieces Oneida Twilight silverplate flatware and serving utensils; 72 pieces of flatware (12 dinner knives, 12 butter knives, 12 salad forks, 12 dinner forks, 12 teaspoons, and 12 soup spoons)  plus five service piecesDetail, service utensils$120 - Albert Einstein 100 Years of Relativity Theory large poster in frame from Einstein-Haus, Bern; 51" H x 36" WDetail

Thank you for using EstateSales.NET. You're the best!